St Antony's Church - St Antony's Road, London, UK
31U E 293740 N 5714028
The Roman Catholic church of St Antony was built to the designs of Pugin & Pugin, in the Gothic Revival style in the year 1884 and was completed in 1891. A monastery was incorporated that has now been converted to flats.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The St Antony church website tells us:

St Antony’s church was built by and for the Franciscan order in the late 1880s. Forest Gate was a very big parish then, as it is today. At first it was mainly comprised of the Irish immigrants with a number of European Catholics, today we have over 100 nationalities represented in our congregation.

This was the provincial house of the Franciscans in England and Scotland. In the friary there were about 50 priests, brothers and students. The priests looked after Forest Gate parish and went to many other churches in the East London and outer Essex parishes to help with masses when priests were away or sick. The church is very large and built in the Neo-Gothic style and with Pugins’s architectural influence. We will shortly be undertaking a restoration of the interior of the church.

The church is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Church and Monastery 1884 (foundation stone) finished in 1891. Architects Pugin & Pugin. Early English and Geometrical Gothic Revival Church.

Yellow stock brick with ashlar dressings. Slated roofs. Austere. 7-bay nave with tall clerestory. Lean-to aisle roofs, double to (liturgical) south, to incorporate confessionals. Gabled chapel to south. South-eastern apsed chapel. Rose window over High Altar. 6 light traceried window to west end above gabled entrance. Cuspless three-light clerestory windows. Lancets to confessionals.

Monastery 2-storeyed with transverse gable to left and smaller gables to centre and right. Similar materials to church, but blue, chamfered engineering bricks to window openings. Lower windows paired lancets with leaded lights. Beneath gables three light tracery windows, pointed head to left, the others with stepped, square, heads. Walls buttressed. Building linked to church. Gabled entrance, porch to left, with Mother & Child statue in canopied niche above.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship