Penny House - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 305973 N 4316007
This two-and-a-half story red brick structure is located at 643 Tennessee Street in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

My Commentary:
Kansas usually has really great write-ups for their historic district applications, listing great information on each of the individual properties. This one, however, being that it was written and accepted back in 1971, is a definite exception. Even the reliable Kansas Historical Resource Inventory has very sparse information. I cannot find information on the first owner.

The house is a definite Queen Anne - this style is characterized by the large wrap-around porch with columns, the round tower, and the many dormers with the varied shapes extending from the half story at the top. The southern facade also features a very typical oriel window that can be seen over the screened-in porch. This is actually a quite large and excellent example of the style.
643 Tennessee (Penny House) (C);

- National Register Application