Alcázar - Segovia, Castilla y León, España
Alcázar de Segovia, BIC since 1931
Location: Galicia, Spain

"An impregnable residence of the kings of Castile, which will fascinate us with its interiors full of history and power of suggestion. From its gardens you can enjoy views down the valley of the Eresma River.

Fortified palace, royal residence since Alfonso VIII, was embellished by the Trastamara with beautiful plasterwork friezes and Mudejar coffered ceilings. On the first floor is the Military Historical Archive and the ground floor is a museum in which are distributed, around the Patio de Armas and the Patio del Reloj, the “apparatus” rooms in which the life of the court passed such as the Sala de Ajimeces, Sala del Solio, Sala de la Galera, Sala de las Piñas, Cámara Regia, Sala de los Reyes, Sala del Cordón, Chapel, Sala de Armas.

In addition, we will enjoy beautiful views from the Terrace of the Well and the Tower of Juan II. It was the Artillery Academy since 1764 so it has three rooms dedicated to this time, the neoclassical building that acted as a Chemical Laboratory is also preserved, today being occupied by the ticket offices and the cafeteria. In its basements it has a space that houses temporary exhibitions and on the first floor is the Military Historical Archive."

Font: (visit link)

Postcard from (visit link)