William S Cantwell - Cape Spear, Newfoundland
22T E 377765 N 5264171
Memorial plaque to William S Cantwell of Cape Spear, by the Cape Spear Lighthouse National Historic Site.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The plaque reads -
IN LOVING MEMORY OF
WILLIAM S CANTWELL
APRIL 4. 1929
JANUARY 8 2004

He passed away at the age of 74, a retired employee of C.N. Dockyard and a longtime volunteer with the Sisters of Mercy.

The Cantwell family have a long history at the lighthouse, there having been several generations of Cantwells keeping the lighthouse 1886 - 1997 [ref. (visit link) ]

"Erected in 1835-36, old Cape Spear Lighthouse was in the Cantwells’ care from 1846 until 1955, when the federal Department of Transport (DOT) moved the light mechanism to a newly erected lighthouse nearby. Head keeper Frank Cantwell shifted to the new facility and in 1969 was succeeded by his son, Gerry, who remained until 1997, when the station became fully automated. By then, five generations of Cantwells had come and gone at the Cape, a record of service unequalled in Canadian lighthouse history."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Location: Cape Spear lighthouse