Banco Español de Credito - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430536 N 4582143
What used to house the Banco Español de Credito now houses a hotel next to Plaça de Catalunya in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Taken from Wikipedia, (translated from Catalan to English via Google) "The building of the former headquarters of the Spanish Credit Bank in Plaça de Catalunya in Barcelona was built in 1902 and is in neoclassical style . It housed the famous Columbus Hotel and in the Civil War years housed members of the PSUC . Later it was soothes of Banesto and Caja Madrid . In 2006, the Madrid real estate group Monteverde bought it for 110 million euros , to resell it in the form of luxury apartments ; although it could also house a hotel, also luxury. It was empty from 2007 to 2011, when it was rehabilitated.

A few days before the Spanish general strike in 2010 , a group of social activists, under the name "Movement of 25", [3] occupied the building and unfurled a banner of 150 square meters with the slogan : "Banking suffocates us, employers exploit us; politicians lie to us; CCOO and UGT sell us" and another with the emblem "against the dictatorship of capital , general strike ." [4] The display of banners took place in the presence of two thousand people, who made a short previous demonstration from the Plaza de la Universidad[5] and ended up reading a manifesto. The building was evacuated on the afternoon of the day of the general strike by Mossos d'Esquadra troops. [6] On January 5 of 2011 , the judge investigating the case decided to file it before the failure of the prosecutor and the Catalan police to identify individuals responsible for the commission of the crime. [6]

The building was bought by the company Pontegadea, owned by Amancio Ortega , and houses, among others, an Iberostars hotel and an Apple store."

Plaça de Catalunya

Current Use of Building: Hotel