General Rufus Putnam House - Rutland MA

The General Rufus Putnam House (open daily, 2-5; adm. 10$ 2 m., was the home of the Revolutionary officer from 1781 to 1788 (see Tour 23, SUTTON). Here he planned the expedition to settle the great Northwest, founding the town of Marietta, Ohio. Near-by is the Rufus Putnam Memorial Park.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.602

The General Rufus Putnam House was built in the period 1760-65 by John Murray, whose daughter married Daniel Bliss. The Blisses came to live in this house prior to the Revolution. The farmhouse was confiscated by the State of Massachusetts when the Blisses became Tories during the War for Independence. Rufus Putnam acquired the house and 150 acres of land on May 24, 1781, for 993 pounds and resided here until 1788. From 1896 to 1950 the General Rufus Putnam House was open to visitors as a museum and maintained by the Rufus Putnam Memorial Association. When that group disbanded in 1950, the structure was sold and has since been utilized as a private residence.

Source: ( LINK )

While the home according to the Nomination Form for the Register has the property a private residence, it appears the folks that own it decided to capitalize on the National Historic Landmark. It is place e to stay for the evening and even hold events such as weddings.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 602