RUTLAND (Town Hall) - Rutland MA
19T E 256696 N 4695839
As I rode into town I felt particularly balanced. Maybe because Rutland is the geographic center of Massachusetts.

At 2.6 m. is RUTLAND(town, alt. 1001, pop. 2406, sett. 1716, incorp. 1722). After the Revolution the bankrupt citizens of Rutland joined the insurgents headed by Daniel Shays and the town was used as headquarters of the forces that marched to Worcester. Because of the altitude, the first of several tuberculosis sanitariums was established here at the end of the 19th century; these institutions have contributed to the town's stability and prosperity, providing jobs and a market for dairy and garden products and poultry.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.602

Book: Massachusetts