LARGEST -- State Park in California - Borrego Springs, CA
11S E 555318 N 3679946
This state park is only a 2 hour drive from Orange County and a 3 hour drive from San Diego and Los Angeles.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Anza-Borrego Desert State Park (ABDSP) is a California State Park located within the Colorado Desert of southern California, United States. The park takes its name from 18th century Spanish explorer Juan Bautista de Anza and borrego, a Spanish word for sheep. With 585,930 acres (237,120 ha) that includes one-fifth of San Diego County, it is the largest state park in California.

The park occupies eastern San Diego County and reaches into Imperial and Riverside counties, enveloping two communities: Borrego Springs, which is home to the park's headquarters, and Shelter Valley."
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Visitor Center