La Basilique Sainte-Thérèse - Lisieux, France
31U E 298439 N 5446665
[EN] The Basilica of St. Theresa is located in Lisieux was raised in honor of St. Therese of the Child Jesus shortly after its canonization. [FR] La basilique Sainte-Thérèse est située à Lisieux a été élevée en l'honneur de Sainte Thérèse de l'Enfant-Jésus peu de temps après sa canonisation.
Location: Normandie, France

An imposing neo-Byzantine style building inspired by the Basilica of the Sacred Heart of Montmartre, its construction, on a height at the edge of the city, began in 1929 and its consecration took place in 1954. Today it is the second place of pilgrimage in France (after that of Lourdes).

Labeled "Heritage of the twentieth century", it was registered as a historic monument September 14, 2010 and filed on September 7, 2011.

Preceded by a large square that leaves a free space of 76 meters wide, the monument is on a hill, on the edge of the city that dominates its imposing mass.

Composite style (said Roman-Byzantine), the architecture of the basilica is strongly inspired by that of the Basilica of the Sacred Heart in Paris. By its dimensions, the building, built of reinforced concrete and granite, can accommodate 3,000 people and is comparable to the largest cathedrals:

length: 104 m; transept width: 45 m; width of the nave: 30 m; height of the dome: 97 m; diameter of the dome: 28 m; height of the dome: 50 m; the monolithic cross surmounting the whole measures 1.70 m and weighs nearly a ton; height of the vaults: 37 m; area: 4,500 m².

Given the nature of the clay soil over a thickness of 30 meters and its position on the slope of a hill, the foundations of the building rest on 130 cylindrical pillars of various diameters (from 1.4 m to 5 m). m) reaching the level of the underlying calcareous layer in order to establish its stability.

It is one of the largest churches built in the twentieth century.

The building is in the shape of a Latin cross, with nave, choir and transept. The crossing is surmounted by an imposing dome. On either side of the main façade extend the two rectilinear wings of a kind of cloister, terminated at their end by two buildings surmounted by small domes. The right one houses a small oratory.