Town of Wembley War Memorial - Wembley, Alberta
Wembley Town Offices is on the west end of Wembley. Just look for three flags and the war memorial.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Wembley is in the “Heart of the Action” when it comes to the wheat and oat production in the area. Wembley is a quiet, peaceful northern Alberta town surrounded by vast fields of farmland and grazing cattle. Wembley had a population of 1,749 in 2019. The Wembley Town Office was built in 1978 and is located just a few blocks west of downtown.

The Wembley Town Office is a rather small, white, one story building at the corner of 100 Avenue and 101 Street. The railroad tracks are along the northside. Cornerwise of the Wembley Town Office is a war memorial honoring Wembley's fallen heroes. It is an upright triangular, exposed aggregate concrete memorial with three flags: Canadian, Alberta and the Town of Wembley. The plaque is on the front.

IN REMEMBRANCE
OF OUR