Wembley, Alberta
Wembley Town Offices is on the west end of Wembley. Just look for three flags and the war memorial.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Wembley is in the “Heart of the Action” when it comes to the wheat and oat production in the area. Wembley is a quiet, peaceful northern Alberta town surrounded by vast fields of farmland and grazing cattle. Wembley had a population of 1,749 in 2019. The Wembley Town Office was built in 1978 and is located just a few blocks west of downtown.

The Wembley Town Office is a rather small, white, one story building at the corner of 100 Avenue and 101 Street. The railroad tracks are along the northside. Cornerwise of the Wembley Town Office is a war memorial honoring Wembley's fallen heroes.

IN REMEMBRANCE
OF OUR
FALLEN COMRADES

1914 – 1918
1939 – 1945
1950 – 1953

LEST WE FORGET

Philip J. Currie Dinosaur Museum is an ultra modern, multi-million dollar dinosaur museum located in Wembley. Collections include marine fossils, specimens, casts, murals, articulated re-constructions, core samples and artifacts. They also offer tours of the Pipestone Creek Bonebed, a mega-dense dinosaur graveyard, a few kilometres from the museum. You must provide your own transportation to the site.

"Wembley is a town in northern Alberta, Canada. It is located approximately 23 km (14 mi) west of Grande Prairie at the junction of Highway 43 and Highway 724. A resident of Wembley is known as a "Wemblian", or "Wembleyite".

Land around Wembley was surveyed for homesteads in 1909, settlers beginning to arrive in 1910. The railroad survey was completed from Grande Prairie to Pouce Coupe in 1916 and the townsite of Wembley was surveyed in 1923. The railway arrived in 1924.

The present town-site is four and a half miles south of the original hamlet of Lake Saskatoon and when the railway arrived in 1924 many buildings were hauled over the four and one half miles of snow-covered trails from Lake Saskatoon to their new foundations in Wembley.[4] The name Wembley was chosen by the Lake Saskatoon Board of Trade at the time of the British Empire Exposition at Wembley in England." Source: Wikipedia

Town of Wembley Council
Mayor Chris Turnmire