The Xunta authorizes the expansion of the Os Peares hydroelectric power plant - Os Peares, Lugo, Ourense, España
Location: Galicia, Spain

The Xunta de Galicia has resolved to authorize Gas Natural Fenosa to expand the Os Peares hydroelectric plant, located on the Miño river. The permit has to do with the electromechanical facilities to generate electricity, according to yesterday's Official Gazette of Galicia (DOG).

From an environmental point of view, it was the responsibility of the State and in 2007 the General Secretariat for the Prevention of Pollution and Climate Change had considered that it was not necessary to submit the works to an environmental impact study.

This was due to the fact that existing facilities will be used to carry out the plan, the building that was once dedicated to offices and a cafeteria and a pipeline to be integrated into the environment, as well as to take advantage of environmental flows.

Characteristics

The plant will have two twin hydraulic groups with a head of 90 meters, a global power of 8.9 megawatts and a flow of 11.5 cubic meters. The forecast is for it to operate 6,000 hours a year and for production to rise to 118 gigawatt hours a year.

The investment for this infrastructure will be 25 million euros and the period of the works will last for a maximum of two years.

The developer has not explained if it will be necessary to lower the level of the Miño in this reservoir due to the works, as it has happened in the Belesar dam as a result of a similar plan that it has been carrying out since late spring.

Belesar registers historical lows of dammed water, being only 4.7% of its capacity. With the possibility of storing a maximum of 650 cubic hectometres, it only has a little more than 30.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/20/2011