Le Palais Bénédictine - Fécamp, France
31U E 310425 N 5515148
[EN] The Benedictine Palace is a building combining neo-Gothic and neo-renaissance styles, built at the end of the 19th century in Fécamp. [FR] Le palais Bénédictine est un édifice mêlant les styles néogothique et néo-renaissance, construit à la fin du XIXe siècle à Fécamp.
Location: Normandie, France

"The Benedictine Palace is a building combining neo-Gothic and neo-renaissance styles, built at the end of the 19th century in Fécamp for Alexandre-Prosper Le Grand, a liquor merchant and who made his fortune by inventing and marketing the Bénédictine liqueur .

The palace is a mixture of extravagance and tradition. It was commissioned by Alexandre-Prosper Le Grand who was very passionate about art; he wanted to create a hybrid space mixing art and industry and also to anchor his liquor in a local monastic tradition.

The palace was designed by the architect Camille Albert, an architect from the Hautes-Alpes, who understood both the wishes of Alexandre Le Grand and the local architectural tradition.

The ironwork and ridge fittings are entrusted to another Haut-Alpine artist Ferdinand Marrou (1836-1917) who has just completed the ridge fittings of the Rouen courthouse as well as the 4 pinnacles of the city's cathedral.

Work began in 1882, and it was inaugurated for the first time in 1888. But, devastated on January 12, 1892 by a fire, it was then rebuilt in its current form, in an architecture combining neo-Gothic style and neo-Renaissance style, characteristic of eclecticism, a trend in historicism that spanned the entire 19th century, before the emergence of Art Nouveau to which the style of the palace also referred.

The son of the great architect Eugène Viollet-le-Duc, Adolphe, journalist, visiting the building was himself impressed.

It contains a museum presenting various collections (carved ivories, coins, locks, old religious paintings ...), but also the distillery itself, as well as its cellars. "

Sources : The Building from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Le palais Bénédictine est un édifice mêlant les styles néogothique et néo-renaissance, construit à la fin du XIXe siècle à Fécamp pour Alexandre-Prosper Le Grand, négociant en spiritueux et qui a fait fortune en inventant et commercialisant la liqueur Bénédictine.

Le palais est un mélange d'extravagance et de tradition. Il a été commandé par Alexandre-Prosper Le Grand qui était un grand passionné d'art; il voulait créer un espace hybride mêlant l'art et l'industrie et également ancrer sa liqueur dans une tradition monastique locale.

Le palais a été dessiné par l'architecte Camille Albert, architecte originaire des Hautes-Alpes, et qui avait compris à la fois le souhait d'Alexandre Le Grand et la tradition architecturale locale.

Les ferronneries et les faîtages sont confiés à un autre artiste haut-alpin Ferdinand Marrou (1836-1917) qui vient de terminer les faîtages du Palais de justice de Rouen ainsi que les 4 pinacles de la cathédrale de cette ville.

Les travaux commencèrent en 1882, et il fut inauguré une première fois en 1888. Mais, dévasté le 12 janvier 1892 par un incendie, il fut alors reconstruit dans sa forme actuelle, dans une architecture mêlant style néogothique et style néo-Renaissance, caractéristique de l'éclectisme, tendance de l'historicisme qui traverse tout le XIXe siècle, avant l'émergence de l'Art nouveau auquel le style du palais fait également référence.

Le fils du grand architecte Eugène Viollet-le-Duc, Adolphe, journaliste, visitant l'édifice s'était montré lui-même impressionné.

Il contient un musée présentant diverses collections (ivoires ouvragés, pièces de monnaie, serrures, tableaux religieux anciens…), mais aussi la distillerie proprement dite, ainsi que ses caves."

Sources : La Bâtiment d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.