First Baptist Church Meridian - Meridian, TX
First Baptist Church Meridian is at 207 N Hill St, Meridian, TX.

Besides a nice website, the church also has a Facebook presence, and a 2009 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

John Clabaugh and W.A. Mason, missionaries for the Texas Baptist Convention, established First Baptist Church of Meridian on March 13, 1859 with ten area residents. Circuit-riding preachers conducted the first worship services, and the congregation met in the county courthouse and in the community school until members constructed a church building in the 1870s. The church moved to new sites in 1888 and again in 1947. Missions have been a primary focus of the congregation; members have also worked with area youth and with the elderly. Today, First Baptist Church continues to serve as a spiritual leader for the residents of Meridian.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: