University of Central Florida - Orlando, FL
A public research university in the Orlando area.

Founded in 1963 as Florida Technological University to support the U.S. space program, the University of Central Florida is one of the largest public universities in the country. The university's 13 colleges offer over 230 degrees.

UCF's athletic teams, known since 2007 as the Knights, compete in NCAA Division I. Their most successful program, football, claimed a national title in 2017.

This entry is for UCF's main campus. UCF has three satellite campuses in the Orlando area: Rosen College, Health Sciences, and UCF Downtown.

As a public university, UCF is a member of the State University System of Florida. It is partnered with several local colleges, including Valencia College, Seminole State College, East Florida State College, and Lake-Sumter State College.
Name: University of Central Florida

Location/Address: