David J. and May Bock Woodward House
14R E 548528 N 3257984
This historical marker is on the left side of the double-door entrance into this featured house. The Woodward's house is at 1717 San Pedro Ave., San Antonio, TX 78212. It is at the corner of San Pedro Ave. and W. French Place.

The Woodward House is in the Alta Vista neighborhood of San Antonio and is dotted with many similar grand mansions. The house was built in 1904 and sold in 1926 to the Women's Club of San Antonio. The architect was Atlee B. Ayres and the owner, Mr. David J. Woodward, was the builder! Mr. Woodward was a successful businessman and a contractor, so he contracted his own home to be built by his own company; thus, making him his own builder. The marker says Mrs. Woodward worked closely with Aryers in designing the plans for the house and since she was the wife of the builder, let's assume the house was exactly what Mrs. Woodward had in mind.

(The Woman's Club of San Antonio Clubhouse)

In 1904 renowned architect Atlee B. Ayres designed this house for the family of May Bock and David J. Woodward, a prominent businessman and contractor. May was instrumental in designing the house, working closely with Ayers on the plans. David Woodward was the builder. May sold the house to the Woman's Club of San Antonio in 1926 after the death of her husband. The house is an imposing example of Classical Revival style architecture.
Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1995