Empereur Auguste Theatre - Orange, France
31T E 644694 N 4888582
the imposing statue in the niche of the Orange theater. l'imposante statue de la niche du théatre d'Orange.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source AC Besancon:
Statue of Emperor Augustus
Orange, 1st century AD
Marble 3.55 m

What you need to know
Augustus, emperor from 27 BC to 14 AD, grand nephew and adopted son of Julius Caesar, manages to end a long series of civil wars unifying the Mediterranean world in Pax Romana. His reign is characterized by the development and enrichment of many cities in Gaul: Nîmes, Arles and Orange. It is said of him that he transformed a Rome of bricks into a Rome of marble.
The statuary develops a real cult for the emperor Augustus at the same time a man of culture, military leader and religious leader. The head of this statue is exchangeable: when the next emperor arrives on the throne, only his head is carved and the old one is removed.
We know that from the 4th century BC, when an emperor is sacred, his portrait is sculpted in workshops in Rome. Bronze copies are then distributed through all provinces to be installed in public places and temples.
What is observable
The statue of the emperor is placed on the third level, in a niche of the stage wall of the ancient theater of Orange 37 meters high, to honor his generosity to the people. The theater is indeed a means for the emperor to disseminate his image.

Clothing:
He wears a short tunic, a breastplate and the paludamentum (coat falling halfway up, held on the right shoulder by a fibula symbolizing military power).

Symbols of power:
Elevation of the statue. Port of paludamentum. Hand raised. The decor:
The Orange theater, one of the best-preserved ancient monuments in Provence, is gigantic
It measures 103 meters in diameter.
The stage wall is 37 meters high, colonnades rise over three levels. Originally they were covered with marble slabs.

The pose:
Very Roman pose of the general haranguing his troops, the right hand raised.
The posture of the body is inspired by the Doryphora of Polycletus (5th century BC): pose
swaying (contrapposto), bare feet give the model the ideal appearance of a Greek god of the classical age.

Fr source AC Besancon :
Statue de l'empereur Auguste
Orange, 1er siècle après Jésus Christ
Marbre 3,55 m

Ce qu’il faut savoir
Auguste, empereur de 27 avant JC à 14 après JC, petit neveu et fils adoptif de Jules César, parvient à mettre fin à une longue série de guerres civiles unifiant le monde méditerranéen dans la Pax romana. Son règne se caractérise par l'aménagement et l'enrichissement de nombreuses cités en Gaule : Nîmes, Arles et Orange. On dit de lui qu'il a transformé une Rome de briques en une Rome de marbre.
La statuaire développe un véritable culte pour l'empereur Auguste à la fois homme de culture, chef militaire et chef religieux. La tête de cette statue est échangeable : à l'arrivée sur le trône de l'empereur suivant, on sculpte seulement sa tête et on ôte l'ancienne.
On sait que dès le IVème siècle avant JC, quand un empereur est sacré, son portrait est sculpté dans des ateliers à Rome. Des copies en bronze sont alors diffusées à travers toutes les provinces pour être installées dans les lieux publics et les temples.
Ce qui est observable
La statue de l'empereur est placée au troisième niveau, dans une niche du mur de scène du théâtre antique d'Orange haut de 37 mètres, pour honorer sa générosité envers le peuple. Le théâtre est en effet un moyen pour l'empereur de diffuser son image.

Les vêtements :
Il porte une tunique courte, une cuirasse et le paludamentum (manteau tombant à mi-hauteur, retenu sur l'épaule droite par une fibule symbolisant le pouvoir militaire).

Les symboles du pouvoir :
Élévation de la statue. Port du paludamentum. Main levée. Le décor :
Le théâtre d'Orange, l'un des monuments antiques les mieux conservés en Provence, est gigantesque
Il mesure 103 mètres de diamètre.
Le mur de scène mesure 37 mètres hauteur, des colonnades s’élèvent sur trois niveaux. A l'origine elles étaient recouvertes de plaques de marbre.

La pose :
Pose très romaine du général haranguant ses troupes, la main droite levée.
La posture du corps est inspirée du Doryphore de Polyclète (Vème siècle avant JC) : pose
déhanchée (contrapposto), pieds nus donnent au modèle l'allure idéale d'un dieu grec de l'âge classique.