Fontaine du Château de Schönhausen - Berlin-Niederschönhausen - Berlin, Germany
33U E 392030 N 5826579
[EN] A fountain in the grounds of Schönhausen Palace in Berlin. [FR] Une fontaine dans le parc du Château de Schönhausen à Berlin. [DE] Ein Brunnen auf dem Gelände des Schlosses Schönhausen in Berlin.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"This baroque castle is one of the few monuments that was not hit during the bombings of the Second World War.

It is surrounded by a park in which runs the Panke River.

Frederick the Great made a gift of Schönhausen Castle (Schloss Schönhausen) to his wife, Queen Elisabeth Christine, who lived there until his death in 1797. Under the GDR, the castle was the presidential residence and hosted prestigious guests.

In 2009, the building was completely restored. Today, visitors can admire this historic site, listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

You will find this beautiful fountain in the park behind the castle."