Ignacy Jan Paderewski - Poznan, Poland
33U E 631246 N 5808151
Memorial plaque regarding Ignacy Jan Paderewski, located at the corner of the historic Bazar building
Location: Wielkopolskie, Poland

Ignacy Jan Paderewski (1860-1941) - polski pianista oraz kompozytor, dzialacz niepodleglosciowy, maz stanu i polityk. Jedna z najwazniejszych postaci dla Polski. Od 1919 roku sprawowal funkcje premiera i ministra spraw zagranicznych RP. Dzieki jego bezposrednim wplywom i naciskom prezydent Stanów Zjednoczonych Woodrow Wilson postawil ultimatum do podpisania przez jego kraj traktatu wersalskiego. Dodal on punkt nr 13 domagajacy sie zgody stron traktatu na pelna suwerennosc Polski.

Opis tablicy:

Tablica zostala wykonana z brazu i przedstawia wizerunek I. J. Paderewskiego. W jej rogach znajduja sie ozdobne elementy: herb Poznania, dwa orly symbolizujace najpewniej godlo Wielkopolski oraz postac uskrzydlonego lwa. Oryginalnie wykonana zostala w 1928 roku, obecna wersja jest rekonstrukcja dokonana w roku 1978 (informacja o tym znajduje sie na malej tabliczce pod obiektem). Na tablicy jest nastepujaca inskrypcja: "Wielkiemu synowi Polski w X rocznice Powstania Wielkopolskiego, Zwiazek Towarzystw Uczestników powstania w Wielkopolsce 1918/19".

Ignacy Jan Paderewski (1860-1941) - Polish pianist and composer, independence activist, statesman and politician. One of the most important figures for Poland. Since 1919 he was Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Poland. Thanks to his direct influence and pressure, US President Woodrow Wilson issued an ultimatum for his country to sign the Treaty of Versailles. He added item No. 13 demanding that the parties to the treaty agree to full Polish sovereignty.

Sign description:

The plaque was made of bronze and presents the image of I. J. Paderewski. In its corners there are decorative elements: Poznan coat of arms, two eagles probably symbolizing the emblem of Wielkopolska, and a figure of a winged lion. Originally made in 1928, the present version is a reconstruction made in 1978 (the information about it can be found on a small plate under the object). The plaque bears the following inscription: "To the great son of Poland on the 10th Anniversary of the Greater Poland Uprising, Association of Societies of Participants in the Greater Poland Uprising 1918/19".

Location: Plac Wolności