Lock No. 18 - C & O Canal National Historic Park - Potomac, MD
One of several locks in the Great Falls area of the C & O Canal.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form "Lock No. 18; 8 f lift. Finished in late 1830 by A. Rnapp, contractor. A typical lock of Seneca Freestone. Locks No. 18, No. 19, and No. 20 are in the immediate vicinity of the Great Falls area of the Potomac River. It is a rocky area and the river is divided up into several channels due to large natural rock outcroppings. The eastern channel runs along side the battered built up stone dry wall that bounds the towpath of the canal. In times of flood, the towpath has washed out and the canal has become a channel for the river. It was this face that led to the construction of the stop gate above Lock No. 16. The canal between Locks No. 17 and No. 18 is approximately 100* wide and is the bed of an old river channel confined bu the towpath wall. The gates, circa 1939, are Servicemade replicas of the originals, using intact hardware. The lock is in good condition. The upper lock gate pocket and extension needs repointing, with occasional repointing below."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): C & O Canal National Historic Park

Potomac, MD, USA