Bord Kapelberg - Bergharen, the Netherlands
Sign detailing the history of the Kapelberg near Bergharen
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Direct na de poort van de Kapelberg kom je bij dit bord. Je kan er de geschiedenis van de Kapelberg op lezen.

van meertens.knaw.nl:

De oorspronkelijke kapel op de Kapelberg, zoals de Molenberg tegenwoordig wordt genoemd, dateert uit het begin van de 14e eeuw. Zij werd in de tweede helft van de 17e eeuw gesloopt. In 1926 werd de officiële verering van O.L. Vrouw ter Nood Gods hersteld en herleefde de bedevaart. Er werd geijverd voor een nieuwe kapel, die in 1948 werd ingezegend. De plek is van oudsher een bedevaartsoord. De Lindeboom bij de kapel werd vroeger ook vereerd, omdat bidden bij deze boom koorts zou genezen.

Immediately after the gate of the Kapelberg you come to this sign. You can read the history of the Kapelberg on it.

from meertens.knaw.nl:

The original chapel on the Kapelberg, as the Molenberg is now called, dates from the early 14th century. It was demolished in the second half of the 17th century. In 1926 the official worship of Our Lady of Distress was restored and the pilgrimage revived. Efforts were made for a new chapel, which was consecrated in 1948. The place has traditionally been a place of pilgrimage. The lime tree at the chapel was also worshiped in the past, because praying at this tree would cure a fever.
Group that erected the marker: Onze Lieve Vrouwe ter Nood Gods

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: