Andachtskapelle zum Hl. Wendelin - Steinach am Brenner, Tyrol, Austria
Devotional chapel in the Padaster Valley near Steinach am Brenner, Tyrol.
Location: Tirol, Austria

[DE] Diese Andachtskapelle befindet sich am südlichen Eingang des Padastertals bei Steinach am Brenner, Tirol.

In unmittelbarer Nähe befindet sich die Deponie für das Ausbruchmaterial des Brenner Basistunnels. Zuvor stand dort eine kleine Kapelle aus dem 19. Jahrhundert. Diese Kapelle wurde durch die Kapelle zum Hl. Wendelin ersetzt.

Der hl. Wendelin ist der Schutzheilige der Viehhirten, Bauern, Felder und Wiesen.

Die Kapelle hat eine etwa 30 Quadratmeter große Grundfläche in Dreiecksform. Das Dreieck symbolisiert die Dreifaltigkeit und die drei Grundpfeiler des christlichen Glaubens (Glaube, Hoffnung, Liebe).

Zu der Kapelle gehört auch ein 12 Meter hoher Turm mit einer Glocke aus dem Hause Grassmayr. Die Glocke wurde auf das zweigestrichene "A" gestimmt.

Mehr Informationen: (visit link)

[EN] This devotional chapel is located at the southern entrance to the Padaster Valley near Steinach am Brenner, Tyrol.

In the immediate vicinity is the landfill for the excavated material of the Brenner Base Tunnel. Previously, a small chapel from the 19th century stood there. This chapel was replaced by the Chapel of St. Wendelin.

St. Wendelin is the patron saint of cattle herders, farmers, fields and meadows.

The chapel has a triangular base of about 30 square meters. The triangle symbolizes the Trinity and the three pillars of the Christian faith (faith, hope, love).

The chapel also has a 12 meter high tower with a bell from Grassmayr. The bell was tuned to the two-stroke "A".

More information: (visit link)

Translated with Deepl Translator