Chapelle Saint-Philibert de Lanvern, France
the chapel is located in the hamlet of Lanvern. la chapelle est situé dans le hameau de Lanvern.
Location: Bretagne, France

En Wikipedia source:
It was built in the 11th century and dedicated to Saint Philibert; it is the church of a priory dependent on the abbey of Landévennec.

In retaliation for the revolt of the Red Bonnets, in 1675, the bell tower of the chapel is one of those beheaded by order of Louis XIV and the Duke of Chaulnes, governor of Brittany.

In 1793, the chapel was sold for 615 livres to Jean Corentin Daniélou. [Ref. necessary]

The roof collapsed shortly after the Second World War (it was already in very bad condition around 1930), successive municipalities having done nothing to save the building; the site was cleared by a troop of scouts and a cement screed poured on the top of the walls to prevent water infiltration in 1967-1968. The statues, except that of Saint Guénolé (in Landévennec), were placed in the presbytery and in the parish church, as well as the altarpiece of the high altar. The chapel has undergone a remarkable restoration since 1985, including a roof and stained glass windows.

Fr source Wikipedia :
Elle est construite au XIe siècle et dédiée à saint Philibert ; c'est l'église d'un prieuré dépendant de l'abbaye de Landévennec.

En représailles à la révolte des Bonnets rouges, en 1675, le clocher de la chapelle est l'un de ceux décapités sous ordre de Louis XIV et du duc de Chaulnes, gouverneur de Bretagne.

En 1793, la chapelle est vendue pour 615 livres à Jean Corentin Daniélou.[réf. nécessaire]

La toiture s'est effondrée peu après la Seconde Guerre mondiale (elle était déjà en très mauvais état vers 1930), les municipalités successives n'ayant rien fait pour sauvegarder l'édifice ; le site a été débroussaillé par une troupe de scouts et une chape de ciment coulée sur le faîte des murs pour éviter les infiltrations d'eau en 1967-1968. Les statues, sauf celle de saint Guénolé (à Landévennec), ont été déposées au presbytère et à l'église paroissiale, ainsi que le retable du maître-autel. La chapelle a fait l'objet d'une restauration remarquable depuis 1985, retrouvant notamment un toit et des vitraux.