A Pair of Parish Boundary Markers - Dames Road, London, UK
31U E 293523 N 5715737
A pair of parish boundary stones, set into a modern brick wall, marking the boundary between West Ham Parish and Wanstead Parish.
Location: London, United Kingdom

These stone boundary markers are inscribed as follows: To the right as you look is a dark stone with ‘W. P. - 1890’. This is a marker for Wanstead parish, which lies to the north of this point. To the left is a slightly shorter, white stone inscribed “15 - WHP - 1864”. This is marker 15 in a long series of parish boundary markers around West Ham Parish, several of which still survive and which take various forms. The older ones, like this one, take the form of stone markers, whilst later the fashion was for metal plates. Surviving Wanstead parish markers are less-frequently encountered.

These markers were placed here to mark the boundary between West Ham (to the south) and Wanstead (to the north) parishes. This part of Wanstead parish later became Cann Hall parish.

The West Ham parish stone also features a bench mark.
Type of survey mark: Boundary Stone.

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
These stones are on the west side of Dames Road, set against the front wall of a private house and partly obscured by a lamppost.

What property is this mark defining?:
Placed to mark the historic boundary between West Ham and Wanstead parishes.