Makepeace Little Free Library - Highgate, London, England
A Little Free Library at Makepeace Avenue on the Holly Lodge Estate in Highgate, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Holly Lodge Estate has been developed on the site of Holly Lodge and its grounds, which had been home to, amongst others, Angela Burdett-Coutts in the late nineteenth century. The estate was redeveloped in the 1920s as a mixed area of large houses and flats. It is an early example of a gated community with private roads and many of the properties enjoy wide views across London.

The Little Free Library is in the form of a varnished wooden box with a pitched roof that sits on the front wall of a private house on the south side of Makepeace Avenue, just west of the junction with Hillway. A door at the front has a central glazed panel and opens outwards. Inside there is a single shelf, allowing for two rows of books and they were stacked two deep at the time of my visit. There is also a ‘secret’ compartment in the roof space that contained a few more books.

Above the window there is an oval-shaped wooden plaque giving the name ‘Makepeace Little Free Library’, the words arranged around the Geocaching symbol (for there is also a Geocache here). The box is otherwise undecorated.

A metal plaque on one side of the library shows that it is part of the global Little Free Library movement and gives its Charter Number.
Location of Free Community Book Exchange:
28 Makepeace Avenue