Mémorial britannique de la ville de Hull - Oppy, France
31U E 492124 N 5577243
[EN] Monument erected in memory of the English soldiers living in the city of Hull and who died in France during the 1914-1918 war. [FR] Monument érigé à la mémoire des soldats anglais habitant la ville de Hull et qui sont morts en France durant la guerre de 1914-1918.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Inscriptions

In memory of all the men of Hull and the regional regiments who gave their lives in the Great War 1914-1918. This land is offered by the County and the Viscountess of Bouexie de la Driennay in memory of their son Viscount Pierre de Bouexie de la Driennay, Field Marshal in the 504th Rt of the tanks that fell in the attack on Goyencourt near Roye ( Sum) on 8/18/1918 at the age of 22. Pray for him.

The newspaper "Le Réveil du Nord" reports the inauguration of the English monument to Opy in its October 17, 1927 edition:

"Sunday morning at 11 a.m., the inauguration of a monument to the memory of the English soldiers living in the city of Hull who died in France during the war of 1914-1918 took place in Oppy.

The city of Hull, with a population of 300,000, is considered the third largest fishing port in Great Britain, and statistics show it has sent more of its children to the flag than any other city in the kingdom. .

In 1914, Hull raised four infantry battalions, three artillery batteries, not to mention the territorial fractions, which immediately offered their services to fight overseas. To be complete, hundreds of fishermen enlisted in the navy to lift mines or hunt submarines. The number of enlisted men rose to 75,000, of whom more than 7,000 were killed, the disabled or infirm not included.

The choice of the municipality of Opy for the site of the monument comes from the fact that it was at this place that on May 3, 1917, the city of Hull lost more of its sons in one day than in any other. throughout the duration of hostilities. The bodies of many of the inhabitants of this important city are lying on this ground and in particular in the wood of Oppy where fierce fighting took place. This manifestation of remembrance was carried out in accordance with the ordinance and ceremonial of British customs. "