Puerto Rico (Gran Canaria) - Mogán, Las palmas de Gran Canaria, Gran Canaria, España
28R E 429677 N 3073601
Puerto Rico is a tourist town located on the coast of the municipality of Mogán , in the south of the island of Gran Canaria , Spain ). In 2015 it had a total population of 4,242 inhabitants
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

Puerto Rico was created in the 1960s as a tourist development whose main attraction was the island's first artificial beach sheltered by a marina, taking the name of the developer, who decided to take advantage of the exceptional conditions of the local microclimate. This, particularly on the stretch of coast between Veneguera and Arguineguín , is considered among the best in the world for its stable temperature and humidity, as well as the protection against the constant winds typical of the island that the surrounding orography provides.

Most of the buildings correspond to tourist apartments erected according to a peculiar configuration "hanging" from the slopes of the valleys. Compared to other tourist developments built in the late 1960s and 1970s, Puerto Rico retains a more harmonious and planned appearance, and with less growth in height above ground. However, certain facilities and public areas have suffered over the years, which is why the Costa Mogán Modernization Plan is currently being processed whose actions are focused on improving public spaces, and the hotel plant, access from the beach to the streets, being able to already observe the presence of green and landscaped areas that contrast with the turquoise blue of the sea. The latest real estate and tourist developments are concentrated on Amadores beach and in the neighboring town of Motor Grande.

This place in Gran Canaria receives tourists from all backgrounds, most of them European, and the large community of Norwegians established in Puerto Rico is remarkable . The Norwegian community has a school, a health center and a club where talks, conferences and other activities are held in conjunction with the local citizens of the municipality of Mogán. The exchange of knowledge makes Puerto Rico a place where the residential is mixed with the tourist offer.

Puerto Rico is one of the sunniest towns on the island. The tourist urbanization is protected from the trade winds by the peaks of the island, which makes the sea always calm. In addition, it has an average temperature of 25 ° C with almost no cloudiness and precipitation.

Puerto Rico extends through three parallel valleys or ravines that flow into the Atlantic Ocean; from east to west: Agua de la Perra, Puerto Rico and Amadores. It has two artificial beaches (Puerto Rico and Amadores ), two marinas (Puerto Base and Puerto de Escala), parks, promenades, shopping centers and numerous leisure and sports facilities.

Nautical sports are practiced throughout the year and give the place the sporting prestige that it has acquired over time. The Puerto Rico Deep Sea Fishing Championship is the oldest of the islands. Responsible fishing and the Catch and Release regime are promoted with this event. It is also the first to be recognized by the IGFA (International Game Fishing Association), assuming an event of international interest. The championship attracts boats and fishermen, not only from the archipelago, but also fans from other countries who travel to Puerto Rico on competition days in order to participate in it.

Another of the attractions that the sea of ??Puerto Rico offers are the sightings of cetaceans. Of the 87 species of cetaceans that exist in the world, 29 are in Puerto Rico. The Natura 2000 Network considers it one of the places with the greatest ecological value in Europe. In addition to the bottlenose, common dolphins, striped and spotted dolphins can easily be seen.

Puerto Rico is connected to the rest of the island's south, east and northeast coast (including the airport and the capital, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria ) through the GC-1 highway . Its penultimate section ( Arguineguín - Puerto Rico) was inaugurated in 2004, putting an end to the traffic problem posed by access via the old national highway. This highway already continues to the Port of Mogán , with the last section inaugurated in 2013, within the general project of bypassing the entire island with a high-capacity transport network.

Font: (visit link)