The restoration of the stained glass windows of the Cathedral of Segovia begins - Segovia, Castilla y León, España
By the time of the notice in Spain were pesetas, and no euros...
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

The artist Carlos Muñoz de Pablos has begun work on the consolidation of the stained glass windows in the Cathedral of Segovia, of various styles, such as those made by Francisco Herranz, from the 17th century, and those transformed by Sabatini in the 18th century, many of which They are in a serious state of disrepair This repair is part of the project to rehabilitate the Segovian late Gothic cathedral, which, over five phases, will be developed by the Junta de Castilla y León, with a total investment of more than the 500 million pesetas.

The first phase, which has now concluded, has involved the restoration of the head of the cathedral enclosure, between the transept and the outer line of the apse. It has also affected both the roofs and the pinnacles and balustrades, with a budget of 100 million pesetas. The windows of the Segovian cathedral are closed with a set of 157 stained glass windows. The first works to be carried out, before the definitive restoration, will consist of preventing further degradation.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/11/1992