Église Saint-Hilarian-Sainte-Foy de Perse - Espalion (Aveyron), France
31T E 481853 N 4929413
[FR] Quelques étapes avant l’abbaye de Conques sur le chemin de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle se trouve une petite chapelle romane. [EN] The church of Perse was located on one of the roads of Compostelle from Puy-en-Velay to Conques.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] Classée monument historique en 1864, la chapelle de Perse est sur un tronçon du chemin classé au patrimoine mondial de l’UNESCO (entre Saint-Chély d’Aubrac et Estaing). Elle est placée sur le lieu du martyre de Saint Hilarian, saint local, décapité au VIIIe siècle par les Sarrasins.

[EN] The Romanesque church of Perse, built between the late 11th century and the start of the 12th. The church of Perse was the parish church of Espalion until the construction in the 15th century of the church Saint-Jean-Baptiste at the centre of the fortified town.

Two gates are open on the south side. The nave and the choir are separated by a triumphal arch above which has been built a bell-tower with 4 bay windows and where only one bell remains. The apse is a polygonal apse embellished with magnificent sculpted modillions.
Country: France

Type of Waymark: Way Marker