Túnel Sete Cidades - 1930 - Ponta Delgada, Açores, Portugal
It's an adventure to walk across this tunnel to leave the inside of the volcano crater.
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

-=:=-

Túnel Sete Cidades

[PT]
“Notável obra de engenharia do século XX, foi construído por deliberação da comissão executiva da Junta Geral, tendo sido encarregue do projeto o Eng. Francisco Xavier de Castro.

Os trabalhos de perfuração do monte iniciaram-se a 1 de outubro de 1930, tendo-se construindo um túnel com mais de 1200 metros de comprimento, ligando as Sete Cidades à Grota do Alqueive nos Mosteiros. Foi inaugurado a 30 de dezembro de 1937.

[EN]
A remarkable twentieth-century work of engineering, it was built by the decision of the Junta Geral’s executive commission and carried out by engineer Francisco Xavier de Castro.

The drilling of the mountain began on October 1, 1930, resulting in a tunnel of more than 1200 meters/3.937 feet of length connecting Sete Cidades to Grota do Alqueive in Mosteiros. It was inaugurated on December 30, 1937."

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1930

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Junta Geral --=-- Obra comparticipada pelo estado iniciada em 1-10-1930 comcluida em 30-12-1937 --=-- Porj. e Exec. Eng. F. X. Vaz pacheco de Castro