Johanna, Huybergen, Netherlands
Molen Johanna, Bergsestraat, Huybergen, Netherlands
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL

De Johanna is een ronde stenen molen aan de Bergsestraat te Huijbergen, in de Noord-Brabantse gemeente Woensdrecht. De molen is in 1862 in opdracht van Petrus Johannes Backx gebouwd, op aanraden van de pastoor van de plaatselijke parochie, die een molen in zijn parochie wilde hebben. De parochie was in 1859 gehalveerd omdat Kalmthoutse Hoek was weggevallen. Na de afscheiding van België in 1830 was er een landsgrens door de parochie getrokken, maar de parochie is daarna nog bijna dertig jaar een geheel gebleven.

De bouwvergunning die voor de Johanna is verleend vermeldde ook gebruik als oliemolen en mogelijk is de molen ook als zodanig ingericht geweest. Ook bevond zich een zaagwerk in de Johanna.

Tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog werd de molen gebruikt om graan te malen.

In de jaren 60 van de twintigste eeuw raakte de molen in verval. Hij werd in 1966 aan de gemeente Huijbergen verkocht, die hem meteen heeft laten restaureren. In 1967 is de molen maalvaardig gemaakt. Hij wordt tegenwoordig regelmatig door vrijwillige molenaars bedreven.

EN

The Johanna is a round stone mill on Bergsestraat in Huijbergen, in the North Brabant municipality of Woensdrecht. The mill was built in 1862 by order of Petrus Johannes Backx, on the advice of the pastor of the local parish, who wanted a mill in his parish. The parish was halved in 1859 because Kalmthoutse Hoek had disappeared. After the secession from Belgium in 1830, a land border had been drawn through the parish, but the parish remained unified for almost thirty years thereafter.

The building permit granted for the Johanna also stated its use as an oil mill and the mill may have been set up as such. There was also a sawing work in the Johanna.

During the Second World War, the mill was used to grind grain.

In the 60s of the twentieth century the mill fell into disrepair. It was sold in 1966 to the municipality of Huijbergen, which immediately had it restored. In 1967 the mill was made operational. Today it is regularly operated by volunteer millers.

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1862

Purpose: Saw Milling