Rochester Institude of Technology, Rochester NY
18T E 282313 N 4773681
Founded in 1829, RIT is an internationally recognized leader in professional and career-oriented education enrolling more than 15,000 students in eight colleges.
Location: New York, United States

The Rochester Institude of Technology (RIT) is located just South West of Rochester NY in the suburb called Henrietta. RIT was founded in 1829. the current campus has been occupied since 1968.

RIT's modern 1,300-acre campus is located in Rochester, New York, the third largest city in the state. The campus consists of 238 buildings total (5.1 million sq. ft.).

RIT offers a wide variety of athletics, intramurals, recreational, and wellness programs that meet the interests and needs of a diverse student population. RIT has 23 NCAA Division III teams and one NCAA Division I team—men's hockey team, in the Atlantic Hockey Association—in which approximately 500 men and women athletes compete.

Enrollment
Undergraduate: 13,140