Royal Insurance Building - Liverpool, Merseyside, UK.
30U E 500699 N 5917603
The Royal Insurance Building located on North John Street in Liverpool city centre is now the Aloft Hotel.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The former Royal Insurance Building is located on the corner of Dale Street and North John Street in Liverpool city centre.

Royal Insurance Building, now the Aloft Hotel, is a Grade II* historic listed building. It was designed by James Francis Doyle and built between 1896 and 1903 as the head office of the Royal Insurance company.

The design was the result of a competition won by James Francis Doyle in 1895. The assessor for the competition was Norman Shaw, who was retained as an advisory architect for the project.
The building of Portland stone is constructed around a steel frame and is one of the earliest examples of this type of construction in the United Kingdom.

The Grade II* listed description given by Historic England reads as follows;

"SJ 3490 SW LIVERPOOL NORTH JOHN STREET (east side)
392/52/821 Nos. 1 to 9 (odd) (Royal Insurance Building) 28.6.52
GV II*
Office building. 1903. J. Francis Doyle. Portland stone with grey granite basement and ground floor. 4 storeys with attics and basement. 11 bays, 3 bays to Dale Street. Rusticated basement and ground floor. Round-headed windows with tripartite sashes. 1st floor windows with Gibbs surrounds and iron balconies. 2nd and 3rd floors recessed behind attached Doric colonnade and entablature. Lower dormers with architraves, keystones and alternate segmental and triangular pediments, others flat topped with small paned casements. Tall cross-axial stacks with corners. Entrance bay has round-headed doorway with rusticated Doric columns in antis surmounted by 1st floor round-headed window with rusticated attached portico carrying broken segmental pediment with sculptured figures. Over this a roof with campanile in 3 stages with octagonal cupola and gilded dome. Dale Street facade has 1st floor Venetian window and 2nd floor relief frieze by Allen. 2 turrets with round-arched openings at top surmounted by cupolas and finials flank gable with top window with rusticated Ionic pilasters, entablature and iron balcony. Ground floor hall with richly moulded coffered ceiling. An early use of steel-frame construction.
Listing NGR: SJ3433390522" SOURCE: (visit link)

By the late 1980s, the building was no longer being used and its condition deteriorated so much that it was placed on the Buildings at Risk Register of English Heritage.
In 2013 the freehold of the building was bought by Liverpool City Council, and it was converted it into a hotel.
It opened on 29th October 2014 as the Aloft Liverpool Hotel.