Duisburg Hauptbahnhof - Duisburg, NRW, Germany
32U E 345406 N 5699990
[EN] Duisburg Central Station, is a German railway station, located in downtown Duisburg. [FR] La gare centrale de Duisbourg, est une gare ferroviaire allemande, située au centre-ville de Duisbourg. [GE] Der Duisburger Hauptbahnhof ist ein deutscher Bahnhof in der Innenstadt von Duisburg.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"The station is situated at the northern end of the relatively straight Duisburg to Düsseldorf railway line which has to cope with one of the highest daily loads in continental Europe.

This line is slated to be widened to six tracks in the near future. Currently it has four—and in some places five—tracks. Parallel to it to the east is the local line to Duisburg-Wedau, remnant of a relief line to Düsseldorf which only sees a local shuttle service today but is heavily used by freight trains (which usually do not run through the station but bypass it on a freight-only line two miles to the east).

The third line from the south is the railway line to Krefeld and Mönchengladbach. This crosses the River Rhine and then splits into the main line and a branch to Moers and Xanten at Rheinhausen.

North of the station, seven tracks run to the River Ruhr crossing (which is a sight on the Route der Industriekultur (Route of industrial heritage) due to a maze of girder bridges) where a three track line split for Oberhausen and on to Arnhem and the other line runs to Dortmund via Gelsenkirchen.

The four-tracked main line turns east and runs via Essen and Bochum to Dortmund.

The current station building dates from the 1930s and was modelled after the station in Königsberg. After WW2 it was extensively rebuilt and many features (such as murals in the main concourse) were lost. Its 6 platforms are covered by a train shed at their southern ends and modern canopies to the north where there is a second concourse housing the bus and tram stops.

The station today has a rather drab feeling with the train shed in need of repair as there are quite a number of holes in the roof.

As is usual with station of its size, Duisburg Hbf has a number of shops on its concourse and in the main hall. These include a book shop, a barber shop, several telecommunication accessories dealers, 2 bars, a small gambling arcade and several bakers and fast food stalls. The booking hall is located in the main hall (city exit), and lockers are provided at the beginning of the concourse to the right, next to the toilets. In the station building outside the concourse there is a hotel and local newspaper offices, and there used to be a fairly large night club which closed in early 2006 and has remained empty since. "