Isaiah Thomas Printing Office - Sturbridge, MA
18T E 739975 N 4665789
The Isaiah Thomas Printing Office was moved from Worcester, MA to Old Sturbridge Village at 1 Old Sturbridge Village Road, Sturbridge, MA.

Old Sturbridge Village is a New England Living History Museum which recreates New England life in the 1830's. The Printing Office was built by Isaiah Thomas ca. 1787. It was donated to Old Sturbridge Village by the Trustees of the Worcester Rural Cemetery and relocated to the Village in 1951.

The yellow clapboard covered building has a gable roof with a brick chimney in the center. The building is five bays wide with an entrance in the center and rectangular windows at the other four bays. Inside is a working flatbed printing press and type cases of the type used by colonial era printers.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: City to City