New Braunfels
14R E 583551 N 3287071
An 11 foot high block of polished pink granite was erected in 1936 to highlight the early history of New Braunfels. This TX hist. marker is along Landa Park Dr. between Nowotny Dr. and Monument Dr. in Landa Park, New Braunfels, TX USA.

The polished block of pink granite stands next to Landa Park Drive in an island of land formed by Landa Park Dr., E.P. Nowotny Dr. and Monument Dr., south of the famous Founders Oak tree. This monument tells of the early founding of New Braunfels, the famous "firsts" accomplished by the citizens of New Braunfels, and names the notable people whose leadership gave New Braunfels a stable foundation and prosperity over the past 175+ years. This monument is easily passed and overlooked, but once you are aware of it and of its importance, you will spot it every time you are in the area forever after!

There is a long rectangular bronzed plaque mounted to the pink granite. The top of the bronze marker shows a log cabin surrounded by trees in a relief sculpture that is titled "The Sophienburg, Headquarters of Prince Solms." On the corner of this bas relief sculpture, the sculptor signed her name: Charlottea Tremper. Below this bronze image is the title and text of the rest of the monument. The text here is in paragraph format. Below, in the Marker Text area, this text is edited to reflect how the words are actually placed within the bronze plaque.

Text in easy readable format:
"Founded on March 21, 1845 by Carl, Prince of Solms-Braunfels, Commissioner-General of the Society for the Protection of German Immigrants in Texas. Named after Prince Solms' estate, Braunfels, on the Lahn River in Germany. Its permanence was assured by John O. Meusebach, the second Commissioner-General. The first colonial officials were Jean J. Von Coll, bookkeeper, Nicholaus Zink, surveyor, Theodore Koester, physician. L.C. Evenberg served as pastor and Hermann F. Seele as teacher. Comal County was created on March 24, 1846, by an act of the first Legislature of Texas. The New Braunfelser Zeitung, oldest German newspaper in Texas, began publication on November 12, 1852, with Ferdinand Lindheimer as editor. The first Staatssaengerfest was held at New Braunfels on October 16, 1853, and the first special tax for school purposes levied and collected in Texas was voted by New Braunfels on March 17, 1856.

Erected by the State of Texas 1936 with funds appropriated by the Federal Government to commemorate one hundred years of Texas independence."

As you can see at the bottom of the marker, this monument was erected as part of the Texas State celebration of its 100 year anniversary.