The Alumni Veterans Memorial - College of the Ozarks - Point Lookout MO
15S E 478440 N 4052489
"The Alumni Veterans Memorial is located on the lawn adjacent to the library, south of the Williams Memorial Chapel."

"The memorial contains the names of College of the Ozarks alumni who fought in the armed services and paid the ultimate sacrifice with their lives.

In 2013 a new memorial was erected and dedicated to replace an earlier memorial which had become weathered, and was not large enough to accommodate additional names. When the original memorial was placed in 1983, two names, Melvin Smith who attended S of O in the 1940s and Anthony Blair, S of O HS class of 1962, were inadvertently not listed. The new memorial pays tribute to Smith and Blair, and other sons of the School of the Ozarks who paid the ultimate sacrifice."

- text in Quick Description and Detailed Description from (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: College of the Ozarks alumni who fought in the armed services and paid the ultimate sacrifice with their lives.

No markers or plaques exist on this monument except for names of alumni who perished in wars.

Date of dedication: 2013

Who Put it Here?: College of the Ozarks

Description of Memorial:
Residing in the immediate vicinity of the chapel building, this memorial is flanked by a large bronze eagle with outspread wings, It is also adorned with a meticulously maintained flower garden.