Mihajlo Idvorski Pupin - Ohrid, North Macedonia
34T E 482825 N 4551467
A plaque commemorating Mihajlo Idvorski Pupin, who donated the bell tower including the bell for this church
Location: North Macedonia

In 1923 Mihajlo Idvorski Pupin donated the bell and the according tower to this church. At that time it was the largest bell tower in the Balkans and the bell weighs 2.5 tons. At the end of 2016 the Lions Club Lychnidos donated and erected this marble plaque in Macedonian language. The translation says:

The bell tower and the big church bell are a gift from
Mihajlo I. Pupin
in the summer of the year of the Lord 1923, in honor of glory
St. Clement of Ohrid
LC Lychnidos, 2016

Mihajlo Idvorski Pupin

"Mihajlo Idvorski Pupin, Ph.D., LL.D. (9 October 1858 – 12 March 1935), also known as Michael Pupin, was a Serbian-American physicist, physical chemist, philanthropist.

Pupin is best known for his numerous patents, including a means of greatly extending the range of long-distance telephone communication by placing loading coils (of wire) at predetermined intervals along the transmitting wire (known as "pupinization"). Pupin was a founding member of National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) on 3 March 1915, which later became NASA, and he participated in the founding of American Mathematical Society and American Physical Society.

In 1924, he won a Pulitzer Prize for his autobiography. Pupin was elected president or vice-president of the highest scientific and technical institutions, such as the American Institute of Electrical Engineers, the New York Academy of Sciences, the Radio Institute of America, and the American Association for the Advancement of Science. He was also an honorary consul of Serbia in the United States from 1912 to 1920 and played a role in determining the borders of newly formed Kingdom of Yugoslavia."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mihajlo_Pupin

Location: In front of the bell tower