Église Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges de Saint-Lary, France
the charming little church of Saint Lary. la charmante petite église de Saint Lary.
Location: Occitanie, France

En source Wikipedia :

History
The old Saint-Hilaire church dated from the Romanesque period was destroyed in 1949 in order to widen the passage of the way for the construction of the dam of Cap de Long.
The current church was built between 1950 and 1952 according to the plans of the Tarbes architect Jean Martin with modern materials (reinforced concrete, cement). The church was consecrated on October 16, 1952.

Architecture
The church is oriented, which means that the choir is on the east side (east); it ends with a flat bedside.
Its facade is pierced with openings and has a high bell tower-wall. The nave with vaults is lined with side aisles.
The wall of the choir is decorated with a painting executed by Francoise Pawlak in 1985. A large stained glass window representing the Burning Bush made in 1999 by Henri Guérin (glassmaker) adorns the main entrance.

Fr source Wikipedia :

Historique
L'ancienne église Saint-Hilaire datait de l'époque romane fut détruite en 1949 afin d'élargir le passage de la voie pour la construction du barrage de Cap de Long.
L'église actuelle a été construite entre 1950 et 1952 d'après les plans de l'architecte tarbais Jean Martin avec des matériaux modernes (béton armé, ciment). L'église fut consacrée le 16 octobre 1952.

Architecture
L'église est orientée, ce qui signifie que le chœur est du côté de l'orient (l'est) ; il est terminé par un chevet plat.
Sa façade est percée d'ouvertures et présente un haut clocher-mur. La nef dotée de voûtes est doublé de collatéraux.
Le mur du chœur est orné d'une peinture exécutée par Francoise Pawlak en 1985. Un grand vitrail représentant le Buisson ardent réalisé en 1999 par Henri Guérin (verrier) orne l'entrée principale.

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie