Pyramide d'Authon-Ébéon, France
30T E 697450 N 5081775
the lantern is in the countryside near the village. le fanal est dans la campagne proche du village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En Wikipedia source:
The Authon-Ébéon Pyramid is a Gallo-Roman stone tower, or stack, located in Authon-Ébéon in Charente-Maritime.

The tower is located along the Roman road connecting Saintes to Poitiers. There is a similar pile, the Tour de Pirelonge, located in the town of Saint-Romain-de-Benet, but it is in better condition.

It is also called the Ébéon beacon. The term derives from the Latin fanum, "temple", but it was long thought to be a sort of landmark for travelers taking the nearby Roman road, or even a landmark for ocean navigators. .

The lantern is classified as a historical monument by the 1840 list. In 2020, a local association and elected officials are worried about the state of the lantern and its stability.

Fr source Wikipedia :
La Pyramide d'Authon-Ébéon est une tour en pierre gallo-romaine, ou pile, située à Authon-Ébéon en Charente-Maritime.

La tour se situe le long de la voie romaine reliant Saintes à Poitiers. Il existe une pile similaire, la Tour de Pirelonge, située sur la commune de Saint-Romain-de-Benet mais celle-ci est en meilleur état.

On l’appelle aussi le fanal d’Ébéon. Le terme dérive du latin fanum, « temple », mais on a longtemps pensé qu’il s’agissait d’une sorte de repère pour les voyageurs empruntant la voie romaine proche, ou même d’un amer pour les navigateurs sur l’océan.

Le fanal fait l’objet d’un classement au titre des monuments historiques par la liste de 1840. En 2020, une association locale et des élus s'inquiètent de l'état du fanal et de sa stabilité.