Grottes de Matata, France
The visit of the ecomuseum of the caves of Matata La visite de l'écomusée des grottes de Matata
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En South West source:
Matata caves tell their story
Dominating the largest estuary in Europe, the troglodyte site of the public caves of Regulus or the private caves of Matata is unique and represents a real tourist and cultural interest to discover and visit.
In the white cliffs of the right bank of the Gironde estuary, caves have been dug out by the sea. Even if no tangible evidence confirms it, they have probably been occupied since prehistoric times. The Saracens, Vikings and many others frequented this unusual place on the Saintonge coast, which has witnessed history and many events.

A resort
Over the centuries, man has occupied, enlarged and developed the caves of Meschers. Used as hiding places to store contraband salt, haunts of brigands and pirates who held up merchant ships, the caves were also the refuge of fishermen, the homeless but also Protestants who came to take refuge there to practice their religion.
With the fashion for sea bathing in the 19th century, we then saw the emergence of taverns, bars, restaurants where people came to taste pancakes, plum tarts, pineau and cognac, as well as caviar from the Gironde. The caves became a popular vacation spot for the Parisian and Bordeaux bourgeois who, seduced by the originality of the site, succeeded in convincing the poorer Michelais to sell their cave to turn it into second homes.

A unique panorama
Both the only hotel in the town, restaurant, crêperie and ecomuseum, Les Grottes de Matata is the last establishment that remains today. Created several decades ago by Roger Menant, it is now Julien, his grandson, who, after his father and grandfather, has taken over the management of the business. Open from April 1 until All Saints' Day, the Matata caves offer a unique panorama of the Gironde estuary. Accompanied by an audioguide commentary, the establishment's ecomuseum recreates the troglodyte habitat over the centuries. During the months of July and August, theatrical night visits are organized every Wednesday (by reservation).

Denise Roz
Grottes de Matata 67, boulevard de la Falaise 17132 Meschers; Phone. 05 46 02 70 02, mail: grottesdematata@gmail.com, site: grottesdematata.com

Fr source Sud Ouest :
Les grottes de Matata racontent leur histoire
Dominant le plus grand estuaire d’Europe, le site troglodytique des grottes publiques de Regulus ou privées de Matata est unique et représente un réel intérêt touristique et culturel à découvrir et visiter.
Dans les falaises blanches de la rive droite de l’estuaire de la Gironde, des grottes ont été creusées par la mer. Même si aucune preuve tangible ne vient le confirmer, elles ont probablement été occupées dès la Préhistoire. Les Sarrasins, les Vikings et bien d’autres ont fréquenté cet endroit insolite de la côte saintongeaise, qui a été le témoin de l’histoire et de nombreux événements.

Un lieu de villégiature
Au fil des siècles, l’homme a occupé, agrandi et aménagé les grottes de Meschers. Utilisées comme cachettes pour entreposer le sel de contrebande, repaires de brigands et de pirates qui rançonnaient les bateaux marchands, les grottes furent aussi le refuge de pêcheurs, de sans-abri mais aussi des protestants qui venaient s’y réfugier pour pratiquer leur religion.
Avec la mode des bains de mer au XIXe siècle, on y vit alors apparaître des guinguettes, des bars, des restaurants où l’on venait déguster crêpes, tartes aux prunes, pineau et cognac mais aussi le caviar de la Gironde. Les grottes devinrent un lieu de villégiature très prisé par les bourgeois parisiens et bordelais qui, séduit par l’originalité du site, réussirent à convaincre les Michelais plus pauvres à vendre leur grotte pour en faire des résidences secondaires

Un panorama unique
À la fois unique hôtel de la commune, restaurant, crêperie et écomusée, Les grottes de Matata est le dernier établissement qui subsiste aujourd’hui. Créé il y a plusieurs décennies par Roger Menant, c’est dorénavant Julien, son petit-fils, qui, après son père et son grand-père, a repris la direction de l’affaire. Ouvertes du 1er avril jusqu’à la Toussaint, les grottes de Matata offrent un panorama unique sur l’estuaire de la Gironde. Accompagné d’un commentaire par audioguide, l’écomusée de l’établissement reconstitue l’habitat troglodytique au cours des siècles. Pendant les mois de juillet et d’août des visites nocturnes théâtralisées sont organisées chaque mercredi (sur réservation).

Denise Roz
Grottes de Matata 67, boulevard de la Falaise 17132 Meschers?; Tél. 05 46 02 70 02, mail : grottesdematata@gmail.com, site : grottesdematata.com

SudOuest
GrottesMatata

Hours of Operation:
Ouvert du 1 avril au 30 septembre de 10h00 à 19h00 Ouvert du 1er octobre au 1 novembre de 10h00 à 12h00 et de 14h00 à 18h00

Admission Prices:
Tarif groupe : 4.70 (à partir de 10 pers.) Tarif enfant : 3.70 (5 à 15 ans) Tarif abonné : 3.10 (à partir de 10 pers.) Tarif de base - adulte plein tarif : 5.3€

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only