Les stalles de Sulpice, La cathédrale Notre-Dame - Rodez, France
31T E 466078 N 4910985
[FR] "Les stalles ont été réalisées par l’atelier du maître sculpteur André Sulpice, de 1478 à 1488." [EN] "The choir stalls were built by the workshop of the master sculptor, André Sulpice, from 1478 to 1488."
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] "Des statues de saints sont notamment sculptées dans le bois."

"Pendant le XVe, le choeur fut terminé et orné de stalles, entre 1478 et 1488, qui sont l'oeuvre d'André Sulpice. Le "Tour de France de menuisier" de ce "faiseur de stalles", qui avait grandi à Bourges, l'avait conduit à Marvejols, à Mende, à Villefranche-de-Rouergue, et enfin à cette cathédrale, où son oeuvre a atteint son apogée"

Source : (visit link)

[EN] "Statues of the saints are notably sculpted into the wood."

"During the 15th century, the choir was completed and decorated with stalls, between 1478 and 1488, which were the work of André Sulpice. The "Carpenters Tour de France" of this "stall maker", who grew up in Bourges, brought him to Marvejols, Mende, Villefranche-de-Rouergue, and finally to this cathedral, where his work attained its peak"
Approximate age of artefact (Year): 1488