Église de Saint-Roch - Québec, Québec
19T E 330368 N 5187021
Construite entre 1914 et 1923, l'église de Saint-Roch est la plus grande église de la ville de Québec. Built between 1914 and 1923, the Church of Saint-Roch is the largest church in Quebec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

« Inspirée des architectures du Moyen Âge, l'église Saint-Roch allie le style néogothique sur la façade et le style néoroman à l'intérieur de ses murs. Elle témoigne du renouveau qui s'amorce dans l'architecture religieuse du Québec dans les années 1910. Construite entre 1914 et 1923, elle est érigée sur le site des trois églises précédentes. Les architectes sont Talbot et Dionne, les mêmes qui ont fait les devis de Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré. Puisque ces deux architectes meurent au cours des travaux, on fait appel à Louis-Napoléon Audet, architecte, qui travailla aussi à la conception intérieure de l'église de Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré.

L'église Saint-Roch est la plus grande église de Québec, avec ses 265 pieds de longueur, ses 111 pieds de largeur et ses 150 pieds de hauteur (incluant les tours). Les murs extérieurs sont en granit noir de Rivière-à-Pierre. L'intérieur est fait de pierre peignée et renferme des traces visibles de fossiles. Il proviendrait, dit-on, de la Saskatchewan. Le mobilier de chêne blanc conçu par Louis-Napoléon Audet a été fabriqué par l'atelier Villeneuve de Saint-Romuald.

Translated from the above noted text:

“Inspired by the architecture of the Middle Ages, the Saint-Roch church combines the neo-gothic style on the facade and the neo-roman style inside its walls. It bears witness to the renewal that began in religious architecture in Quebec in the 1910s. Built between 1914 and 1923, it was erected on the site of the three previous churches. The architects are Talbot and Dionne, the same who made the specifications for Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré. Since these two architects died during the work, Louis-Napoléon Audet, architect, was called upon, who also worked on the interior design of the church of Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré.

Saint-Roch Church is the largest church in Quebec, with its 265 feet in length, 111 feet in width and 150 feet in height (including towers). The exterior walls are black granite from Rivière-à-Pierre. The interior is made of combed stone and contains visible traces of fossils. It is said to come from Saskatchewan. The white oak furniture designed by Louis-Napoléon Audet was manufactured by the Villeneuve workshop in Saint-Romuald.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1914

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source