Église Christ Church - Sorel-Tracy, Québec
18T E 645924 N 5100676
L'église Christ Church, conçue par l'architecte John Wells et construite en 1842, est située sur la rue du Prince, à Sorel-Tracy. Christ Church, designed by architect John Wells and built in 1842, is located on Prince Street in Sorel-Tracy.
Location: Québec, Canada

«L'église Christ Church est un lieu de culte de tradition anglicane construit en 1842 et 1843. D'inspiration néogothique, elle présente un plan rectangulaire composé d'une nef terminée par un chevet plat. Sa façade en brique rouge, dotée d'un portail central et d'ouvertures à arc brisé, est divisée en trois travées par des contreforts surmontés de pinacles. Un clocher coiffe à l'avant le faîte du toit à deux versants droits et à pente douce. L'église Christ Church est contiguë au presbytère du même nom et fait face au carré Royal, deux biens patrimoniaux classés. Elle est située dans le secteur ancien de Sorel, dans la municipalité de Sorel-Tracy.

Informations historiques

L'église Christ Church s'élève dans le secteur ancien de Sorel. Dans le contexte de la guerre de l'Indépendance américaine (1775-1783), le fort de Sorel est à nouveau militarisé et l'endroit est désigné par les autorités britanniques pour accueillir les Loyalistes. Le gouverneur général Frederick Haldimand (1718-1791) achète entre autres une portion de la seigneurie de Sorel pour établir ces colons venus de la Nouvelle-Angleterre. Le lieu sert de cantonnement aux régiments britanniques qui doivent contrer une éventuelle invasion américaine et assurer la sécurité des loyalistes.

Cette église appartient à l'une des plus anciennes paroisses anglicanes du Canada. Dès 1777, des services religieux se déroulent dans un bâtiment de la garnison. Pendant un certain temps, la mission anglicane est desservie par Lewis Guerry et Thomas-Charles-Heslop Scott, un aumônier militaire. En 1784, le révérend John Doty (1745-1841), ardent Loyaliste alors au service de la Society of the Propagation of the Gospel of Foreigh Parts, fonde la paroisse Christ Church et voit à l'ouverture d'un lieu de culte dans une ancienne résidence.

Translated from the above noted text:

“Christ Church is a place of worship in the Anglican tradition built in 1842 and 1843. Of neo-Gothic inspiration, it has a rectangular plan composed of a nave terminated by a flat apse. Its red brick facade, with a central portal and pointed arch openings, is divided into three bays by buttresses surmounted by pinnacles. A bell tower tops the ridge of the roof with two straight slopes and a gentle slope. Christ Church is contiguous to the presbytery of the same name and faces the Royal Square, two listed heritage properties. It is located in the old sector of Sorel, in the municipality of Sorel-Tracy.

Historical information

Christ Church stands in the old sector of Sorel. In the context of the American Revolutionary War (1775-1783), Fort Sorel was once again militarized and the place was designated by the British authorities to accommodate the Loyalists. Governor General Frederick Haldimand (1718-1791) buys, among other things, a portion of the seigneury of Sorel to establish these settlers from New England. The place serves as a cantonment for the British regiments which must counter a possible American invasion and ensure the safety of the loyalists.

This church belongs to one of the oldest Anglican parishes in Canada. From 1777, religious services were held in a garrison building. For a time, the Anglican mission was served by Lewis Guerry and Thomas-Charles-Heslop Scott, a military chaplain. In 1784, the Reverend John Doty (1745-1841), an ardent Loyalist then in the service of the Society of the Propagation of the Gospel of Foreigh Parts, founded the parish of Christ Church and saw the opening of a place of worship in a old residence.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1842

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source