Kapliczka przy ul. Samarytanka - Warsaw, Poland
Shrine located at the crossroads of Niwa and Samarytanka streets
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

[PL] Kapliczka powstala w 1942 roku dzieki dzieciom przebywajacym na pólkolonii w Targówku (wówczas wsi). Wedlug relacji jednej z mieszkanek, kapliczke wzniosly dzieci ocalone po razeniu piorunem. Kapliczka nie przetrwala w pelni wojny, ale zostala odbudowana dzieki zaangazowaniu kilku mieszkanców. Gruntowny remont przeprowadzono w 1997 i ówczesny stan trwa do dzis.

Zródlo i wiecej informacji: (visit link)

[EN] The chapel was established in 1942 thanks to the children staying at the semi-colony in Targówek (back then a village). According to an account by one of the residents, the chapel was erected by children saved from being struck by lightning. The chapel did not fully survive the war, but was rebuilt thanks to the involvement of several residents. A thorough renovation was carried out in 1997 and the condition of the shrine is still intact today.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Year of creation: 1942