Pont de Nyons France
the superb Roman bridge in Nyons. le superbe pont Roman de Nyons.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En Wikipedia source:

Construction (mid 14th - early 15th century)
It comes at a time when the small town of Nyons has just experienced a remarkable expansion. To the old feudal nucleus perched on the rocky hillock of the Forts, two new districts were added: the new town around the Place des Arcades and a suburb to the east. It is at the end of the latter, at the place where the Eygues valley narrows that it is planned to build a bridge over this torrential and difficult to cross stream, according to the brothers' plans. of the Holy Spirit.

The financing problem is solved by a levy of the twentieth of the harvest (the twentieth) and also by donations and bequests encouraged by the bishops of Vaison-la-Romaine and Valence, and Die who grant indulgences to donors.

According to historians of Nyons, construction began in 1341 but for half a century, work has hardly advanced (in 1361, the Nyonsais Thibaud de Noyx did not succeed in his attempt), only the abutments on both sides. another of the river having been built. In March 1398, a contract was concluded with Guillaume de Pays, quarryman and carpenter from Romans who undertook to build "well and properly" the bridge with a single arch between the two already existing "piers", for the sum of 1200 gold florins. For its part, the Nyons community undertakes to provide food and accommodation as well as the necessary materials and days of work; in 1400, she renewed her confidence in the Roman craftsman (price manuscript written in Latin kept in the municipal archives of Nyons).

Completed probably before 1405, the bridge was inaugurated with great pomp in 1409 by the Bishop of Vaison. Until the 19th century, a toll tower was placed in the center of the bridge.

Technical characteristics
Arch in semi-circle, slightly flattened at the key, 40.50 m opening and 19 m high. Thickness at the key, about 1 m;
vault in large apparatus formed of limestone blocks arranged in the field;
overall width: 3.95 m (2 rods, period measurement), pavement width, 3.25 m;
at the base, protection provided by two triangular spurs; arched passage made in the left abutment 3.50 m above the river; "You have to go under the Nyons bridge before going over it";
Massive square tower erected at the top of the bridge to collect the toll and close access to the city;
on either side of the tower, very steep slopes (more than 10%), which prevents the passage of harnessed cars.

Transformations in the 19th century
For four centuries the bridge has remained unchanged except for repairs to damage caused by the floods of the Eygues. Around 1850, the tower which surmounted it was destroyed and a few years later, its accesses were modified to make it accessible to cars, but they could not cross it. Until the construction, in 1970, of a new bridge downstream (Pont de l'Europe), it remained the only bridge allowing to cross the Eygues on the territory of the commune of Nyons.

The Romanesque bridge today
Always used by cars, it remains nonetheless by its age, its boldness and its aesthetic qualities, one of the major elements of the architectural heritage of Nyons (the bridge is classified as historical monuments on October 8, 1925). In 2009, its sixth centenary was celebrated with pomp by the people of Nyons.

Fr source Wikipedia :

La construction (milieu XIVe – début XVe siècle)
Elle intervient alors que le petit bourg de Nyons vient de connaître une remarquable expansion. Au vieux noyau féodal perché sur la butte rocheuse des Forts, se sont ajoutés deux nouveaux quartiers : le bourg neuf autour de la place des Arcades et un faubourg à l'est. C'est à l'extrémité de ce dernier, à l'endroit où la vallée de l'Eygues se rétrécit qu'il est envisagé de construire un pont sur ce cours d'eau torrentiel et difficile à franchir, sur les plans des frères du Saint-Esprit.

Le problème du financement est résolu par un prélèvement du vingtième des récoltes (le vingtain) et également par des dons et legs encouragés par les évêques de Vaison-la-Romaine et de Valence, et Die qui accordent des indulgences aux donateurs.

Selon les historiens de Nyons, la construction a commencé en 1341 mais pendant un demi-siècle, les travaux n'ont guère avancé (en 1361, le Nyonsais Thibaud de Noyx ne réussit pas dans sa tentative), seules les culées de part et d'autre de la rivière ayant été édifiées. En mars 1398, un contrat est conclu avec Guillaume de Pays, carrier et charpentier de Romans qui s'engage à construire « bien et convenablement » le pont d'une seule arche entre les deux « piles » déjà existantes, pour la somme de 1200 florins d'or. De son côté, la communauté nyonsaise s'engage à fournir vivres et logement ainsi que matériaux et journées de travail nécessaires ; en 1400, elle renouvelle sa confiance à l'artisan romanais (manuscrit de prix fait rédigé en latin conservé aux archives municipales de Nyons).

Terminé sans doute avant 1405, le pont est inauguré en grande pompe en 1409 par l'évêque de Vaison. Jusqu'au XIXe siècle, une tour de péage était placée au centre du pont.

Caractéristiques techniques
Arche en demi cercle un peu aplati à la clef, de 40,50 m d'ouverture et de 19 m de hauteur. Épaisseur à la clef, 1 m environ ;
voûte en grand appareil formée de blocs calcaires disposés de champ ;
largeur hors tout : 3,95 m (2 cannes, mesure de l'époque), largeur chaussée, 3,25 m ;
à la base, protection assurée par deux éperons triangulaires ; passage voûté ménagé dans la culée de gauche à 3,50 m au-dessus de la rivière ; « il faut passer sous le pont de Nyons avant de passer dessus » ;
Massive tour carrée érigée au sommet du pont pour percevoir le péage et fermer l'accès à la ville ;
de part et d'autre de la tour, pentes très fortes (plus de 10 %), ce qui interdit le passage des voitures attelées.

Transformations au XIXe siècle
Pendant quatre siècles le pont est resté inchangé si l'on excepte les réparations des dommages causés par les crues de l'Eygues. Vers 1850, la tour qui le surmonte est détruite et quelques années plus tard, ses accès sont modifiés pour le rendre accessible aux voitures mais celles-ci ne peuvent pas s'y croiser. Jusqu'à la construction, en 1970, d'un nouveau pont à l'aval (Pont de l'Europe), il est resté le seul pont permettant de franchir l'Eygues sur le territoire de la commune de Nyons.

Le pont roman aujourd'hui
Toujours emprunté par les automobiles, il n'en reste pas moins par son ancienneté, sa hardiesse et ses qualités esthétiques, un des éléments majeurs du patrimoine architectural nyonsais (le pont est classé au titre des monuments historiques le 8 octobre 1925). En 2009, son sixième centenaire a été fêté avec faste par la population nyonsaise.