Ruine Kienberg-Heidegg - Kienberg, SO, Switzerland
The ruins of a 12th to 15th century castle southeast of Kienberg.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of the castle Kienberg-Heidegg is located on a rocky hill southeast of the village Kienberg.

The terraced area contains some remains of walls, including the foundation of a round tower and rectangular depressions where probably buildings stood. The site is protected by a large dry moat.

The ruins have not yet been examined in detail nor were they conserved. It was not until the 1960s that it was recognized that it was probably the castle documented as Heidegg, for which before another ruin to the west of the village (now called Alt-Kienberg) was mistaken.

The castle was probably built around 1200 by the Lords of Kienberg and was destroyed in a feud with the Counts of Frohburg in 1241. The peace treaty forbade the Kienbergs to rebuild the castle for 20 years, so they moved their seat to Königstein Castle in Küttigen. Other members of the family appear in documents as high officials in Olten and Bern.

After 20 years they apparently returned to Kienberg. They rebuilt the castle and placed themselves under the protection of Habsburg. In 1359 they had to pawn the castle and all rights. Only in 1391 could the pledge be redeemed by a relative, Petermann von Heidegg. Since then the castle has been called Heidegg. In the 15th century the castle became apparently abandoned. When the estate of Heidegg was sold to the city of Solothurn for 3200 gulden in 1523, the castle was already in ruins.

DE: Die Ruine Kienberg-Heidegg befindet sich auf einem Felshügel südöstlich des Dorfes Kienberg.

Das terrassierte Areal enthält einige Mauerreste, darunter auch das Fundament eines runden Turms und rechteckige Vertiefungen, wo vermutlich Gebäude gestanden hatten. Das Gelände ist von einem mächtigen Halsgraben geschützt.

Die Ruine wurde bis heute noch nicht genauer untersucht oder koserviert. Erst in den 1960er Jahren erkannte man, dass es sich vermutlich um die als Heidegg dokumentierte Burg handelt, für die man früher eine andere Ruine westlich des Dorfes (heute Alt-Kienberg genannt) gehalten hatte.

Die Burg wurde vermutlich um 1200 von den Herren von Kienberg erbaut und 1241 in einer Fehde mit den Grafen von Frohburg zerstört. Der Friedenvertrag verbot den Kienbergern 20 Jahre lang, die Burg wieder aufzubauen, so dass sie ihren Sitz nach Küttigen auf die Burg Königstein verlegten. Andere Mitglieder der Familie tauchen in Dokumenten als hohe Beamte in Olten und Bern auf.

Nach 20 Jahren kehrten sie offenbar nach Kienberg zurück. Sie bauten die Burg wieder auf und unterstellten sich dem Schutz von Habsburg. 1359 mussten sie die Burg und alle Rechte verpfänden. Erst 1391 konnte das Pfand von einem Verwandten, Petermann von Heidegg, eingelöst werden. Seither wurde die Burg Heidegg genannt. Im 15. Jahrhundert wurde die Burg offenbar aufgegeben. Als die Herrschaft von Heidegg im Jahr 1523 für 3200 Gulden an die Stadt Solothurn verkauft wurde, war die Burg schon eine Ruine.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined