Holden, Massachusetts
19T E 264230 N 4692725
The Town Hall sits on the Hancock Common. The Common consists of an acre of land donated to the town in 1789 by John Hancock, Esquire of Boston

Holden is a town in Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States. The town was founded in 1741, and the Town Square (center) was donated by John Hancock, former Governor of Massachusetts.

The population was 17,346 at the 2010 census.

According to the United States Census Bureau, the town has a total area of 36.2 square miles (94 km2), of which 35.0 square miles (91 km2) is land and 1.2 square miles (3.1 km2), or 3.40%, is water. The landscape is compiled of hills and rivers, including the Quinapoxet.

Holden is bounded on the west by Rutland, on the northwest by Princeton, on the east by Sterling and West Boylston, on the southeast by Worcester, and on the southwest by Paxton.