RM: 152122 - Dijkhuis - Jaarsveld
Neo-Renaissance building which used to house the dyke guards of Jaarsveld and the Lopikerwaard
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

van rijksmonumentenregister.nl:

Dit is het Dijkhuis in Jaarsveld. Het betreft hier een aan de Lekdijk, Hoek vande S.L. van Alterenlaan gelegen watersstaatkundig complex. Het Dijkhuis is opgetrokken in 1903 / 1904 in opdracht van het Hoogheemraadschap van de Lekdijk Benedendams en IJsseldam. Het polderhuis is ontworpen door architect J.F. Klinkhamer in de Hollandse neorenaissancestijl. Op dezelfde plaats stond een dijkhuis uit 1675, waarvan het achterhuis in gewijzigde vorm vermoedelijk een restant is.

Oorspronkelijk bevond zich in het rechterdeel van het pand de dienstwoning. In het midden ligt op de verdieping de kamer van de dijkgraaf; links, eveneens op de verdieping, bevindt zich de vergaderzaal. Het dijkmagazijn bevindt zich rechts van het polderhuis en diende als opslag van materialen. Het complex diende als waakhuis nummer 4 binnen dit gebied als bijeenkomstplaats in tijden van hoog water. De dijkbewakingspaal voor het complex herinnert hier aan.

from rijksmonumentenregister.nl:

This is the Dijkhuis in Jaarsveld. This is one on the Lekdijk, Hoek vande S.L. van Alterenlaan water management complex. The Dijkhuis was built in 1903/1904 by order of the Water Board of the Lekdijk Benedendams and IJsseldam. The polder house was designed by architect J.F. Riveter in the Dutch neo-Renaissance style. At the same place stood a dike house from 1675, of which the rear house in modified form is probably a remnant.

Originally, the staff residence was located in the right-hand part of the building. In the middle, on the first floor, is the dijkgraaf's room; The conference room is located on the left, also on the floor. The dike warehouse is located to the right of the polder house and served as storage for materials. The complex served as guard house number 4 within this area as a meeting place in times of high water. The dike security post in front of the complex is a reminder of this.
Monument Number: 512122

Address of this Rijksmonument: