Fort de Bertheaume - Plougonvelin, Finistère, FRA
30U E 374153 N 5355178
Two ziplines crossing the narrow gorge between the coast and the islandfortress of Fort de Bertheaume.
Location: Bretagne, France

The Fort de Bertheaume is a fort in Plougonvelin, in the Department of Finistère, France. It is located on a tidal island that nowadays connects to the mainland via a footbridge. The fort sits well above sea level, and its steep cliffs have rendered it easily defended for centuries. Since the 17th century, the fort's role has been to monitor the Goulet de Brest, the straits of Brest.

Nowadays, with Bertheaume Iroise Aventure, you ride on a zip-line to the island, climb around at the cliffs and return from the highest tower with another zip-line.
Contact if you want to ride the Zip-line.:
Bertheaume Iroise Aventure Rue de Bertheaume, 29217 Plougonvelin Tel : 02 98 48 26 41 or 07 84 46 36 44